Privacy Statement

Didsbury United Reformed Church (DURC)

PRIVACY STATEMENT

  1. Introduction

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has taken effect in May 2018. It replaces the existing laws on data protection (The Data Protection Act 1998) and gives individuals more rights and protection in relation to how their personal data is used.

  1. Data Controller

The contact for all personal data purposes is the Church Secretary of DURC.

  1. Personal Data – What is it?

Personal data is information relating to a living person who can be identified from that data. Identification may occur from that data alone, or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession. It is the processing of personal data that is governed by the GDPR.

  1. DURC’s handling of personal data

DURC holds the contact details (name, address, telephone number and, where appropriate, email address) of:

  • Elders of the Church
  • Members of the Church
  • Regular visitors to the Church Services and other DURC groups that meet during the week
  • Ministers and Local Preachers who lead worship for us
  • Pianists and Organists who lead music for us
  • People who lead groups which hire our premises.

This contact data is held by permission of each individual concerned. During the changeover to GDPR, each individual is being asked to authorise the holding of such data.

DURC uses data to enable us to:

  • Keep in pastoral contact with members and visitors, and to inform people of events and meetings in the life of the church
  • To contact preachers and musicians for the purposes of the work of the church
  • To contact hirers of our premises.
  1. Gift-Aid Reclaims 

One of the joint treasurers holds information about the financial giving of members of the church and congregation for gift-aid reclaim purposes S/he is obliged to hold, and share, this by law. All information will be kept securely password-protected, or, in hard copy, securely locked, and never divulged to any other party.

  1. How does DURC store personal data?

Contact information as set out above is held securely by Elders or others who contribute to the organisation of DURC either in password-protected electronic form or in careful storage in their own homes.

  1. In what circumstances will DURC share personal data?

DURC will never share personal data it holds with any other party without the express and documented permission of any individual.

  1. Retention of personal data

DURC will retain contact information whilst individuals as set out under 4 above are in contact with the church. Thereafter, all contact details will be deleted.

  1. Personal data requests

Anyone whose personal data is held by DURC has the right to request a copy of that data at any time, and thereafter to request that it be amended or deleted DURC will respond to that request within two weeks of receipt of the request.

May 2018